?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Random Rambling...

This is bad, basically I've been working over weekends and stressing over silly or not so silly things. I was literally not myself when I was at the grocery store today and just randomly picking things up without thinking of how to assemble later. And worse, I haven't been watching drama like before. Nothing seems to be interesting, or what it does seem interesting soon come out bland, hence the slowness in picking up new episodes.

For J-drama, I tried:
CRISIS - I like this one but it's getting darker by each episode, it's like being good doesn't mean that you can change the world. And basically the team is working protecting the scumbags of important people, sad. I'll watch this very very slowly.
Boku, Unmei no Hitodesu - Not even finishing 1 episode. It's bloody damn boring. The marriage propaganda is shoved to your throat right from the get go and the idea of fate and destiny seems forceful to the point of wtf. Is it so hard to have the beautiful notion of fate and destiny in a drama nowadays? The only saving grace in this drama is how good looking Yamapi is in here :p.
Frankenstein no Koi - The first episode is interesting, and I like Ayano Go's portrayal of Frankenstein here, BUT the girl is bloody damn annoying.
Kizoku Tantei - Tried 1st episode, it's completely an obligatory watching, I don't even think I can finish this though. It's equivalent to Mikeneko, only Mikeneko is worse.
Kinkyuu Torishirabeshitsu S2 - I like the first episode, the twist and turn of the case is interesting, and Mokomichi is eye candy as ever :). Definitely will continue this, though I find S1 is still better (but are all drama like this anyway? LOL)
Anata no Koto wa Sore Hodo - So J-drama has no more variation other than marriage propaganda or extra marital affair? What happen with the nice phase of slowly built up romance? Non existance anymore? Seriously? We even have Hirugao the movie this year, it's refreshing at first, but it's damn cliche now, BORING.

For K-drama:
My Secret Romance - ah, I want to write a full write up on this one, so I'll hold my words for now. Basically this is my fave for this season.
Suspicious Partner - I skipped a lot, not gonna lie, but the OTP is precious, so will keep on watching.
ManxMan - It's funny at first, but the latter episode seems draggy, probably will continue once it's finished, which is ... soon.
Ruler: Master of the Mask - I'll wait after the drama is finished so that I can skip all those old man scheming scenes, really, don't need to watch all these stress inducing scenes. and... don't tell me Yo Seung Ho character will die at the end, ha!
Whisper - I follow this on and off, but it's ok, not so bad, except for some stupidity that I can't stomach.
Tunnel - I'm still at episode 13, seems can't move past this, the mood to watch this died after Kwang Ho went back to the past.

OK, I think I'm going to snooze again...

This entry was originally posted at http://spsn.dreamwidth.org/109027.html. Please comment there using OpenID.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
i_am_zan
May. 27th, 2017 09:59 pm (UTC)
Please look after yourself ... *HUGS*

... and I will watch it too! Or at least give it a try.If it is at least marginally better than Mikeneko ... then it's probably easier to digest. Love and hugs ... and yes please look after yourself.
spsn
May. 28th, 2017 04:04 am (UTC)

from the 1st episode, at least the case is quite fun, the premise is actually ok, it's the execution that i have problem with. in my book, aiba-chan's acting is worse here, he's hella stiff n i think its bad directing, as in they kinda wanna go for ellegance for aristrocate image but mistaken it for stiffness? i dunno, maybe it's just me lol


i'll try better take care of myself, just find it very depressing n hard the past couple of weeks, sigh...

tokeruyouna
May. 28th, 2017 10:52 am (UTC)
Do you want us to comment here or on DW?
spsn
May. 30th, 2017 08:27 am (UTC)

halooo, either way is fine by me, i got notifications from both :)

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2017
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow