?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Tokyo Ghoul & Ajin

Well, we again have abundance of live action, which thankfully not only shoujo manga, this year. Lots of them still have Yamaken as lead, which I refuse to watch because I don't like this kind of overexposed aspect, though it's mostly good for him, and I don't really know how to appreciate this kid. This time I just want to talk about 2 of the live action, Tokyo Ghoul and Ajin, these 2 movies are going to be released only 2 months apart from each other, Tokyo Ghoul in July and Ajin in September. What interests me is that these 2 are very similar. Hence, let's talk about them ;).


Let's start with the theme. Both are dwelling on the alternative world whereby there're people who are different living among us. Tokyo Ghoul takes on the different people that have to eat other humans to survive, and Ajin takes on the different people that cannot die. Both also depicts on how the regular humans react to these types of anomaly in human species. They're human yet they're not, and both leaves us with the question, should they be treated the same as other humans or not? And what about the story from those 'different' people. Both are depicting that these different people have feelings, emotions and they FEEL pain, so does that mean they're less human than us? This brings us to very core question of how we treat different people from ourselves, only it's being stretched to the very extreme and brutal.

With this kind of settings, it's no wonder that they'll have lots of blood and gore. I can take the blood and gore in Tokyo Ghoul, but I can't stomach the amount of gore and cruelty in Ajin (manga version, heck I couldn't even finish the first chapter and not sure if I want to pick it up again). Why is that? It's because Ajin's gore and cruelty feels so real, as in it really shows you how cruel humans can be, for example, how they do the experiment to Ajin's body eg. cutting their body parts etc, while Tokyo Ghoul implied those scenes, even in the scene of Jason torturing Kaneki in anime, it doesn't literally show Jason cutting Kaneki's toes (am I being too specific here? LOL). And this brings to my question, how much blood and gore are they going to show in the movie? Are they going to pull GANTZ that cater to minimum gore or go all out? Because, let's face it, I'm very sure that these 2 series have cult followers and they'll riot if the live action if not being faithful to the anime or manga. I don't see any casting for Jason in Tokyo Ghoul so I'm not sure how they're going to plot the movie because to be honest, if we don't have the scene of Kaneki kicked Jason's ass (this one), I'm not sure if I'm watching Tokyo Ghoul.

Then we have the lead character. Both are depicting a high school kid who just have the worst of luck of being turned into half ghoul (Tokyo Ghoul) or discovering that he's an ajin through a traffic accident. So what would this mean to casting? Tokyo Ghoul casted Kubota while Ajin casted Sato Takeru, which interestingly are of the same age (I have to wiki them LOL)... and so many people wailing that they're too old to be playing a high school kid. To be honest, rather than looks, I'd rather to see good acting depicting these complicated characters because both Kaneki and Kei are damn complicated, butchered, scarred and tragic characters. You want some teens carrying this role and head spearing the whole movie? Are you freaking kidding me? It takes experience actors to bring these types of heavily emotional baggage characters to live. Have you seen the seiyu age for both characters? They're definitely no teenagers' age. And those wailing for Yamaken or Fukushi Sota or even Sakaguchi Kentaro for these kinds of role, try again, they're not there yet, period. Just because they're everywhere, doesn't mean that they can carry the characters. Not so much on Tokyo Ghoul, Ajin has so many ikemen on the main casts (another complaints that I saw on the Japanese comments)... maybe people just expect sky and moon for a live action? The production need to make money and those ikemen bring in the dough and thankfully they pick those ikemen who can actually act, at the very least. So, I'd just sit back and wait until I actually watch these 2 movies to comment instead of whining non sense (well, after all without these whiners we don't have hype on the movies, so even negative publicity is publicity).

My only worry for these 2 movies is the CG. I just sincerely hope they don't pull cheap CG *cough* Attack on Titans *cough*.


And here're the trailers, the short ones, I'm still waiting for the longer trailers.




Now, when are we going to have Psychopass live action? Is Cybil system too hard to create by CG? The cosplay folks can even do it well (here), surely the real production can do this?

This entry was originally posted at http://spsn.dreamwidth.org/108186.html. Please comment there using OpenID.

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
i_am_zan
Apr. 27th, 2017 04:09 am (UTC)
That Psycho Pass trailer ... oh my god! what an awwesome vid they made.

Hmm I'll wait to see if anyone wants to drag me to see any of these. Ahahaha!

I thought there were good things and bad things in Gantz. One of the hard things with that is there is a lot to cover, and personally I think they did a good job with picking what to put into the two movies. I'm actually quite glad that it wasn't over the top with the gore (I was initially apprehensive that that might have the case)

I think quite a few fans had more issues with the second film. But I don't think the producers really could have done much more with the plot being the way the story went. I thought the actors did a good job and I actually like the cinematographic (slightly noir detective) style the second one was, more heavy on the atmosphere.

In all I enjoyed the Gantz film, of course I would be lying if I didn't know Nino was in it haha, but this time every body put in efforts to it.

Let's not talk about Kenshin ... because the films were so very good. Especially 2!!! I love it so very much.

By the way do you know if anyone has seen Ghost in the Shell yet? I haven't but I'd like to know what people are saying about it!

Love and hugs.

ENjoy the long weekend.
spsn
Apr. 27th, 2017 11:18 am (UTC)
Yes, the Psycho Pass trailer is so cool right? I just have to link it in my post (can't resist), and they even made a few more!

If I'm in SG when they screen, I'll drag you!

Ah, GANTZ. I do like the first one, they're smart about it, they take the iconic scenes from the earlier series, and they know who they want to target (because it's Nino), that's why they tone down the blood and that's why I use GANTZ as example ;). The second movie can be done better, but because GANTZ is a very long running manga, they need to choose which saga they want to take, I don't think they should make this movie at all given the 1st one is good, but oh well, can't complain much coz there're so many other seinen live action being butchered *cough-Dragon Balls-cough*.

Yep, let's not talk about Kenshin LOL, I completely agree, that's why I never mention Kenshin. But Kenshin is much less bloody, even in the anime, the only thing about Kenshin is that the evil dude is really evil, and the theme is completely different from Tokyo Ghoul, Ajin and Gantz.

Nope, and I won't either. Not a fan of the manga (to be exact, can't be bothered to find out either) and I have no idea of the story either LOL. The dudes were keen to watch though, but I dunno if they actually watch it coz they're also picky about what they watch LOL.
i_am_zan
Apr. 27th, 2017 01:31 pm (UTC)
Definitely!!! Detto desu! ^_^
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2017
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow